Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how personal information is handled by ITW Australia Pty Ltd (“ITW Australia”) and ITW New Zealand Ltd (“ITW New Zealand”), and any related corporations, in Australia or New Zealand respectively.

The ITW brands include Buildex, Paslode, Pryda, Stockade and Databuild.

Statutory compliance

ITW Australia handles personal information in Australia in the manner stipulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time, including the Australian Privacy Principles which are set out in Schedule 1 to that Act.

ITW New Zealand handles personal information in New Zealand in the manner stipulated by the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), as amended from time to time, including the Information Privacy Principles which are set out in section 6 of that Act.

This policy elaborates upon how ITW Australia and ITW New Zealand (collectively, “we”) manage your personal information in a manner which ensures statutory compliance.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or Tax File Number. You may, however, visit our website anonymously or pseudonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • to process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested);
  • to send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted using the latest 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider's database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our privacy and security policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Processing of payments occurs using third party payment gateways and as such, your credit card information is never stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We may, however, disclose your personal information:

  • to a related body corporate;
  • to contractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure;
  • to comply with the law or requests from law enforcement agencies;
  • to enforce our site policies;
  • to safeguard public health or public safety; or
  • in any other manner which is consistent with the original purpose of collection and which you would reasonably expect.

In addition, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How you can access your information

Australia

You are permitted to access the personal information which we hold about you by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Under some circumstances, we may be permitted or required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to deny access. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period, and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable sum in connection with the granting of access (but not in connection with your application for access).

New Zealand

If your personal information is readily retrievable, you are permitted to access it. Under some circumstances, we may be permitted or required under part 4 of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) to deny access. Normally we will respond to your request for access within 20 days, but we will consider a written request for urgency. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable sum in connection with the granting of access (but not in connection with your application for access or in connection with transferring your personal information to another entity).

Correction of information

If you advise us that the information which we hold about you is incorrect, and we agree, we will correct it; if we do not agree, you retain further rights of recourse as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles or the Information Privacy Principles as the case may be.

If you have a complaint

If you consider that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Information Privacy Principles when handling your personal information, you may email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., as the case may be.

Your complaint will be investigated as soon as practicable and we will notify you of the outcome when the investigation is complete. Alternatively, or if you are dissatisfied with our internal response to your complaint, you have the right to pursue the matter direct with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or with the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, as the case may be.

Overseas transmissions

As a general rule, all personal information which ITW Australia collects from you will be stored in and remain at all times in Australia or New Zealand (if New Zealand, the information will be subject to New Zealand privacy legislation which is substantially similar to the protection afforded under Australian law).

It is possible that some limited personal information may on occasions be transmitted overseas in connection with development work, specifically to ensure our applications function across multiple jurisdictions.

Where the transfer occurs from Australia, ITW Australia retains responsibility for contractually ensuring that your information is handled by the development team in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles if the destination jurisdiction lacks privacy protection laws which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where the transfer occurs from New Zealand, ITW New Zealand will comply with any Transfer Prohibition Notice issued by the Privacy Commissioner and in any event ensure that your information is transferred by us and handled by the overseas recipient in a manner consistent with the Information Privacy Principles.

European Union Data Subjects

If you are located in the European Union and we process your personal information outside the EU with the objective of offering you goods or services or otherwise monitoring your behaviour, we will handle your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will continue to handle your personal information in accordance with Australian or New Zealand privacy laws (as the case may be) and this privacy policy, but you may have additional rights under the GDPR. We have a separate privacy policy which explains how we handle your information under the GDPR, and this can be accessed here.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy and security policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the policy modification date below.

 

This policy was last modified on 09/01/2020.

Terms and Conditions

Terms of use

Welcome to the web site of ITW Australia Pty Ltd, trading as Paslode ANZ (ABN 63 004 235 063) (the “Company”). This web site (the “Company Web Site” or the “Web Site”) provides general information about the Company and its products and services free of charge to users in Australia and New Zealand. Where appropriate, the term the “Company” refers both to the Company and its related bodies corporate. All users of the Company Web Site are subject to the following terms and conditions of use (these “Terms of Use”).

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using any part of this Web Site. By accessing or using this Web Site, you agree that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, as amended from time to time, as well as the Company Privacy Policy and the Company Submission Terms, which are hereby incorporated into these Terms of Use. If you do not wish to agree to these Terms of Use, do not access or use any part of this Web Site.

The Company may revise and update these Terms of Use at any time without notice by posting the amended terms to this Web Site. Your subsequent or continued use of the Company Web Site means that you accept and agree to the revised Terms of Use. If you disagree with the Terms of Use (as amended from time to time) or are dissatisfied with this Web Site, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Web Site.

Copyright restrictions/use of content

The entire contents of this Web Site (including all information, software, text, displays, images and audio) and the design, selection and arrangement thereof, are proprietary to the Company or its related bodies corporate or licensors and are protected by Australian and international laws regarding copyright, trade marks, trade secrets and other proprietary rights. You are authorized only to use the content on the Company Web Site for personal use or legitimate business purposes related to your role as a current or prospective customer, supplier or distributor of the Company. Except as explicitly permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not copy, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display or perform, republish, store, transmit or distribute any of the material on this site without the prior written consent of the Company, except to: (a) store copies of such materials temporarily in RAM, (b) store files that are automatically cached by your browser for display enhancement purposes, and (c) print a reasonable number of pages of the Company Web Site; provided in each case that you do not alter or remove any copyright or other proprietary notices included in such materials. Neither ownership of, nor any intellectual property rights in, any information or material in this Web Site are transferred to you, but remain with the Company or the applicable owner of such content. Except as expressly authorized by the Company in writing, you may not reproduce, sell or exploit for any commercial purposes (i) any part of this Web Site, (ii) access to this Web Site or (iii) use of this Web Site or of any services or materials available through this Web Site.

Access and interference

You agree that you will not (a) use any robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access the Web Site, (b) use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on this Web Site or for any other unauthorized purpose without the prior written consent of the Company, (c) use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Web Site, (d) attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Web Site, (e) take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Company’s infrastructure, or (f) access, reload or “refresh” transactional pages, or make any other request to transactional servers, more than once during any three (3) second interval.

Use of the company web site and user posted content

(a) You agree to use the Company Web Site only for lawful purposes. Specifically you agree not to do any of the following: (1) upload to or transmit on the Company Web Site any defamatory, indecent, obscene, harassing, violent, false or misleading, discriminatory, offensive, or otherwise objectionable material, or any material that is, or may be, protected by copyright without permission from the copyright owner; (2) use the Company Web Site to violate or infringe the legal rights (including the rights of publicity and privacy and intellectual property rights) of others or to violate the laws of any jurisdiction; (3) intercept or attempt to intercept electronic mail not intended for you; (4) misrepresent an affiliation with any person or organization; (5) upload to or transmit on the Company Web Site any advertisements or solicitations of business; (6) restrict or inhibit use of the Company Web Site by others; (7) upload or otherwise transmit files that contain a virus or corrupted data; (8) collect, upload or transmit information about others (including e-mail addresses) without their consent; (9) download a file or software or include in a message any software, files or links that you know, or have reason to believe, cannot be distributed legally over the Company Web Site or that you have a contractual obligation to keep confidential (notwithstanding its availability on the
Company Web Site); (10) post “spam,” transmit chain letters or engage in other similar activities; or (11) engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of the Company Web Site, or which, as determined by the Company, may harm the Company or users of the Company Web Site or expose them to liability. (b) Any content and/or opinions uploaded, expressed or submitted to a message board, blog, chatroom or any other publicly available section of the Company Web Site (including password-protected areas), and all articles and responses to questions, other than the content provided by the Company, are solely the opinions and responsibility of the person or entity submitting them and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the Company. The Company does not endorse or support any views or opinions posted by users or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, currency or suitability of any information posted by users. (c) You understand and acknowledge that you are responsible for whatever content you upload to or transmit on the Company Web Site, and you, not the Company, have full responsibility for such content, including its legality, reliability and appropriateness. By uploading or otherwise transmitting material to any area of the Company Web Site, you warrant that you are legally entitled to upload or transmit the material to or on the Company Web Site and have obtained all necessary licenses, consents and approvals in relation to the material (including intellectual property licences and in relation to the use of any name, likeness or anything else that identifies any person that is included in the material) to enable you to upload or transmit the material and to permit (1) the Company to use the material in accordance with the rights granted to the company in this paragraph below, and (2) other users to use the material in accordance with "COPYRIGHT RESTRICTIONS/USE OF CONTENT" above. You grant to the Company the right to use all content you upload or otherwise transmit to the Company Web Site in any manner the Company chooses, including, but not limited, to copying, displaying, performing or publishing it in any format whatsoever, modifying it, incorporating it into other material or making a derivative work based on it. (d) The Company reserves the right, but does not assume any responsibility, to (1) review, remove, modify, deny access to or not display any material uploaded or transmitted to or on the Company Web Site in the Company's sole discretion, including if the Company deems material inconsistent with the foregoing commitments or the Company has been notified, or has reason to believe, any material infringes another person's copyright; and (2) terminate any user’s access to all or part of the Company Web Site in the Company's sole discretion. However, the Company can neither review all material before it is posted on the Company Web Site nor ensure prompt removal of objectionable material after it has been posted. Accordingly, the Company assumes no liability for any action or inaction regarding transmissions, communications or content provided by third parties. The Company reserves the right to take any action it deems necessary to protect the personal safety of users of this Web Site and the public; however, the Company has no liability or responsibility to anyone for performance or nonperformance of the activities described in this paragraph. (e) The Company does not warrant that material posted to or transmitted on the Company Web Site by users will be protected against misuse by third parties. In particular, the Company is not responsible for the infringement by other users of copyright in material you post on this Web Site. (f) Your failure to comply with the provisions of (a) or (c) above may result in the termination of your access to the Company Web Site and may expose you to civil and/or criminal liability.

Trade marks

The Company name, the terms Paslode, Duo-Fast, Jambro, PowerMaster, FrameMaster, TrimMaster, JDN, Impulse, Value Pack, DekFast, CladFast and the Company logo and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are trade marks of the Company and/or its related bodies corporate. You may not use such marks without the prior written permission of the Company. All other names, brands and marks are used for identification purposes only and may be the registered or unregistered trade marks of their respective owners.

Submissions

The Company welcomes your comments and submissions in relation to the Company's products and services. All comments, suggestions or other information sent by you to the Company via this Web Site will become the Company’s property, and you assign (and, if necessary, will in the future assign) all intellectual property rights (including copyright) therein to the Company. All submissions of feedback, suggestions, ideas and other information are governed by the Submission Terms, which are hereby incorporated into these Terms of Use.

Dealings with third parties

If you choose to correspond, participate in a promotion or engage in transactions with any third party found on or through this Web Site you acknowledge and agree that the Company is not a party to, and will not be responsible for, your interaction with such third party, including its treatment of your information and the terms and conditions applicable to any transaction between you and the third party. The terms of your interaction with any third party are solely between you and such third party. You agree that the Company will have no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage of any kind that you may suffer as the result of any such interaction or the presence of such third parties on this Web Site.

Liability of the company and its licensors

The Company does not assume any liability for the materials, information, opinions and other content provided on, or available through, the Company Web Site (the “Site Content”). The Site Content is provided for general informational purpose only and reliance on the Site Content is solely at your own risk. To the extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims any liability for injury or damages resulting from the use of any Site Content. THE COMPANY WEB SITE, THE SITE CONTENT AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS WEB SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY LAW, NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY MAKES ANY WARRANTY, GUARANTEE OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE COMPANY WEB SITE. SPECIFICALLY, BUT WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY WARRANTS OR REPRESENTS THAT THE COMPANY WEB SITE, THE SITE CONTENT OR THE SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THIS WEB SITE WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED; THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED; THAT THE COMPANY WEB SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS; OR THAT THE COMPANY WEB SITE WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND GUARANTEES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED OR APPLIED BY LAW, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NONINFRINGEMENT. WHERE CONDITIONS, WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES IMPLIED OR APPLIED BY LAW CANNOT BE EXCLUDED, THE COMPANY LIMITS ITS LIABILITY, WHERE IT IS ENTITLED TO DO SO: IN RESPECT OF SERVICES, TO THE RESUPPLY OF THE RELEVANT SERVICES OR PAYING YOU THE COST OF THAT RESUPPLY; AND, IN RESPECT OF GOODS, THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF THE RELEVANT GOODS OR PAYING YOU THE COST OF THAT REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT. OTHERWISE, TO
THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY OR ITS LICENSORS OR CONTRACTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY CAUSE OF ACTION (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE COMPANY WEB SITE, THE SITE CONTENT, ANY SERVICES PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THIS WEB SITE OR ANY LINKED SITE, INCLUDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, FOR PERSONAL INJURY, LOST PROFITS OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM DELAY, INTERRUPTION IN SERVICE, VIRUSES, DELETION OF FILES OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS, OR ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE COMPANY WEB SITE OR THE SITE CONTENT OR SERVICES, WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS NEGLIGENCE BY THE COMPANY AND WHETHER OR NOT THE COMPANY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGES.
INDEMNIFICATION You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the Company and its officers, directors, employees, agents, related bodies corporate, third party information providers, licensors, contractors and others involved in the Company Web Site or the delivery of products, services or information over the Company Web Site, from and against any and all liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable legal fees, arising from any violation by you of these Terms of Use or your use of the Company Web Site or any products, services or information obtained from this Web Site.

Privacy; Protection of personal information

The Company’s use of your personal information and your responsibilities in connection with protecting your privacy are described in the Company Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference into these Terms of Use.

Links to the other sites: references to thrid parties

The Company Web Site contains links to other web sites on the Internet. The Company is not responsible for and does not endorse the content, products, services or practices of any third party web sites, including, without limitation, sites framed within the Company Web Site or third party advertisements, and does not make any representations regarding their quality, content or accuracy. Your use of third party web sites is at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such web sites.

Compliance

The owner of this Web Site is based in Australia and this Web Site is designed for use within Australia and New Zealand only. The Company makes no representation that materials in this Web Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you access this Web Site from other locations, you are responsible for ensuring that your access to, and use of, this Web Site is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.

Reporting violations

Please us our contact us page or 02 9829 4000 if you become aware of any content that may infringe the copyright of a third party or that you believe to be in violation of these Terms of Use. 

Miscellaneous

These Terms of Use shall be governed in all respects by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales in the event of a dispute arising out of, or in connection with, these Terms of Use or your use of the Company Web Site. These Terms of Use, as they may be amended from time to time, completely and exclusively state the agreement between you and the Company with respect to the Company Web Site, and no other terms that may have been communicated to you orally or in any other manner shall have any force or effect. Any cause of action you may have with respect to the Company Web Site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is barred. If any part of these Terms of Use is unenforceable, the unenforceable part shall be construed to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties. The other provisions of these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect. The Company’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of the provision. Neither a course of dealing or conduct between you and the Company nor any trade practices shall be deemed to modify these Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy - GDPR

ITW Australia Pty Ltd, trading as Paslode Australia (ABN 63 004 235 063) (the “Company”) respects your personal privacy and is committed to adhering to all applicable privacy laws in order to protect you and your identity, including the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement applies only to this ITW Website and to ITW’s handling of information collected through this Website. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third-party sites that may be accessible from here (including any ITW affiliate or business unit sites) or to the processing of personal information by such third-parties.

This Website is operated by ITW in Autsralia and any personal information submitted through the Website will result in the collection and processing of such information in Australaia. As a result, if you are visiting the Website from a country other than Australia, your personal information will cross an international boundary. The level of protection for your personal information in the Australia may not be the same as the level of protection in your country.

After reading this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and is a part of this Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, you will know:

  1. What information ITW collects from you and how we use it
  2. How we use cookies and similar technologies on this Website
  3. How long we retain your personal information
  4. How we share your personal information
  5. What choices you have about how ITW uses your information
  6. How ITW protects your information
  7. What ITW does about children visiting this Website
  8. How you can contact ITW
  9. Changes to this Privacy Statement

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our use of your personal information collected through this Website, or your rights with respect to such use, you may contact us using the contact details provided under the How You Can Contact ITW section below.

1. INFORMATION ITW COLLECTS FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information on this Website that can be used to identify or contact a particular person (we refer to this type of information as “personal information“). Personal information includes information that does not directly identify you by name or include your contact information, but which may be used to identify that a specific computer or device has accessed our Website and which if combined with certain other information could be used to identify you. The types of personal information we collect and process include:

  • Full name
  • Contact information (work or home postal address; work, mobile or home telephone number; work or home fax number; work or personal email address)
  • Employer and job title
  • Education and experience information (CV information; professional experience; education; certifications; personal interests)
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Log data 
  • Location data 
  • Cookie data 
  • Social media use and utilization

We actively collect personal information from our Website visitors when they provide it to us directly in responding to specific questions or requests on the Website (e.g., personal information provided through our Website submission form or careers page). ITW uses this information for the purposes of pursuing its ordinary course of business as described in more detail below. For example, if you submit an inquiry to us through our Website submission form, your personal information will be used to track and respond to your inquiry and provide you with the information and support requested. Similarly, if you provide your resume to ITW for purposes of obtaining employment, the resume will be used for activities related to your potential employment. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information on the Website.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies (such as changes to this Privacy Statement when required under applicable law). Because this information is important to your interaction with ITW, you may not opt-out of receiving such communications.

To the extent non-personal information (e.g., log datalocation data, or cookie data) is combined with personal information, we treat such combined information as personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. We use this combined information for the purposes described in the Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information section below, our Cookie Notice, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

COMPATIBILITY

In general and as required under applicable law, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information. However, we may also use your personal information for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes we have disclosed to you (such as archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes) if and where this is permitted by applicable data protection laws. In any event, we take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and, where necessary, kept up-to-date.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION (EUROPEAN VISITORS ONLY)

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, the legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Statement will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, the applicable legal basis for our processing of your personal information normally includes one of the following:

  • Based on your consent. In some cases, at the point at which you provide personal information, we may ask you for your consent to collect and process such information. If you choose to provide us with your consent, you may later withdraw your consent (or opt-out) by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How You Can Contact ITW section below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent it will not affect any processing of your personal information that has already occurred. Where we process your personal information based on consent, we will provide more detailed information to you at the time when we obtain your consent.
  • Performance of a contract. In specific circumstances, we may need to process your personal information to fulfill our obligations under a contract to which you are subject. Where we are processing your personal information to fulfill our obligations under a contract to which you are a party, you may not be able to object to such processing, or if you do choose to opt-out or object to such processing, it may impact our ability to perform a contractual obligation that you are owed.
  • Compliance with applicable laws. In specific circumstances, we may need to process your personal information to comply with an applicable law. Where we process your personal information to meet our legal obligations, you will likely not be permitted to object to such processing, but you will usually have the right to access or review the relevant personal information unless it would impede our legal obligations.
  • ITW’s legitimate interests. We may process your personal information based on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party) to the extent such interests are not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In such cases, you have the right to object to the relevant processing of your personal information by contacting us as described under the How You Can Contact ITW section below.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make such legitimate interests clear to you at the relevant time.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the How You Can Contact ITW section below.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Like most web sites, when you use our Website, we passively collect certain non-personal information that does not, on its own, identify any particular individual. The types of non-personal information we collect and process include:

  • Log data. When you use or interact with our Website, our servers record certain information that is automatically reported by your browser (such as Apple’s Safari, Microsoft’s Edge, Google’s Chrome, or Mozilla’s Firefox) or device each time you request our Website, or when content is downloaded to your browser or device from our Website. This “log data” includes your IP address (which is used to infer approximate location); Internet service provider; browser type and settings (e.g., content language, cookie/DNT preferences); device information (e.g., type of device, operating system, device manufacturer); referring/exiting URL; request/response date and time; clickstream data; device ID or advertising ID; and data contained in first-party cookies and similar technologies (discussed further below and in our Cookie Notice). Some of the information we collect depends on the settings on your web browser. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. To the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information under applicable law, we also treat such identifiers as personal information.
  • Location data. Depending on your computer or device permissions, we may collect information about your device’s approximate (e.g., country or zip code) or precise location (“location data“). Various technologies may be used to collect this location information, such as IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may provide information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers. We will only collect your computer’s or device’s precise location with your consent.

We passively collect the information described above to understand what areas of this Website are most popular, which areas may require improvement, and what technologies are being used by our visitors. This information helps us to better understand visitor behavior and to update and improve this Website and our advertising. We also use this information for security purposes, to detect and to block security breaches, and to provide you with a safe online environment. Please see our Cookie Notice below to learn more about our collection and use of non-personal information through the use of Cookies and Similar Technologies on our Website.

In addition, when we aggregate or anonymize information (including personal information), such aggregated or anonymized data is considered non personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Statement and may be used and shared by us for any legitimate business purpose.

If we combine non-personal information with personal information, such combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

2. USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES (“COOKIE NOTICE”)

OVERVIEW OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We use the following types of Cookies and Similar Technologies on our Website:

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored by your browser when you visit or interact with our Website. These cookies are then sent back unchanged to the party that served the cookie each time you visit or interact with our Website in order for the party that served the cookie to recognize your browser or device. Cookies are either first-party cookies or third-party cookies. “First-party cookies” are sent to your browser by the party that operates the site you are visiting (e.g., cookies served by ITW when you visit our Website). “Third-party cookies” are sent to your browser by any party other than the party that operates the site you are visiting (e.g., cookies sent by our online partners, such as Google, when you visit our Website). Further, when we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). Some of the cookies we use on Website may be associated with your personal information (such as your e-mail address) and other cookies are not. However, if we associate non-personal information (such as cookie data) with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.
  • Pixel Tags. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons) are small blocks of code installed on our Website which enable our online partners to serve cookies when you visit our Website and are generally used in combination with cookies to track visitor activity on our Website, receive relevant log datalocation data and cookie data, and perform other activities relating to the monitoring and analysis of the use and performance of our Website.

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Website to help us secure our Website, as well as the information processed by our Website; to monitor and enhance the performance of our Website; to allow visitors to navigate between Website pages efficiently; understand Website visitor behavior and preferences, and to store such preferences; and to facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and Website features.

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE AND YOUR COOKIE CHOICES

Our Website utilizes the following cookies and similar technologies:

We use Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how people use our Website and to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the Website. We do this to make sure the Website is meeting our visitors’ needs and to understand how we can improve the Website. Google Analytics stores information about what Website pages you visit, how long you are on the Website, how you got here, and what you click on. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Website. More information on Google Analytics can be found here. If you would like to opt-out of having your information collected and used as described, please use the Google Analytics opt-out available here.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, browsers typically allow individuals to remove or block browser cookies if they choose. Please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides for more information.

In addition to your browser settings and the specific opt-out mechanisms described above, you can opt-out of many non-essential cookies and similar technologies following the mechanisms available through the links below:

  • HERE or HERE if you’re in the United States
  • HERE if you’re in Europe
  • HERE if you’re in Canada

You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them at www.AboutCookies.org.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

Our Website may use Social Media Plugins to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our Website, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our Website can place a cookie on your computer that lets such operator recognize individuals on their website who have previously visited our Website. If you have previously logged into the social media website while browsing on our Website, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our Website. The social media plugin may collect this information for visitors who have logged into social networks, whether or not they specifically interact with the plugin on our Website. Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our Website with other users of their social media website. ITW does not control any of the content from social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from social media websites, you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

DO NOT TRACK

There are different ways you can prevent tracking of your online activity. One of them is setting a preference in your browser that alerts websites you visit that you do not want them to collect certain information about you. This is referred to as a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) signal. Please note that currently our Website does not respond to these signals from web browsers. At this time, there is no universally accepted standard for what a company should do when a DNT signal is detected.

3. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ITW implements and maintains reasonable restrictions on the retention of personal information collected through this Website and generally disposes of such personal information once it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or further processed. However, we may continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes and as necessary to comply with applicable law. In addition, we may continue to store anonymous, aggregated or anonymized information for any legitimate business use described in this Privacy Statement.

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  • Service providers and business partners. We disclose your personal information to third parties who provide us with various data processing services (e.g., monitoring, securing and maintaining our Website, or preparing emails and other electronic communications on our behalf) or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Statement or notified to you when we collect your personal information on the Website.
  • ITW affiliates and business units. We share personal information with our affiliates and business units who process personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement or as notified to you when we collect your personal information.
  • Law enforcement, government agencies, and judicial bodies. We also disclose personal information where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.
  • Other parties based on your consent. We may share personal information with any other person with your consent to such disclosure.

We do not otherwise distribute to third parties your personal information. However, we will have no liability for disclosure of such information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized intervention of third parties.

We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns, and related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personal information.

5. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW ITW USES YOUR INFORMATION

You have various rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer and processing of your personal information, as described below.

  • You may contact us using the contact details below to request access to, correct, update, or deleteany personal information that you have provided to us through the Website. To protect your privacy, we will only respond to e-mail messages sent from the e-mail account you used to set up your account. Should you elect to have your information deleted, we will also delete your user account.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details below.
  • If you do not wish for us to collect cookie data, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • If you do not want any information collected, then you should choose not to use the ITW Website.

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area and/or to the extent required by applicable law, you have the following additional data protection rights:

  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information.
  • If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with an applicable data protection authority. You have the right to lodge such a compliant in the European country of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of an alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of your personal information infringes applicable EU data protection laws. A list of all European supervisory authorities and their respective contact information is available here.

We reserve the right to limit the rights described above at any time where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified by ITW or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

You can exercise any of the foregoing rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How You Can Contact ITW section below.

6. HOW ITW PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We work hard to protect your personal information. All information is stored within a secured database that is not accessible to the outside world. Resumes are stored on file systems that are not publicly accessible. All ITW servers are protected behind both hardware and software firewalls. Low-level access to all information is restricted to authorized support personnel only.
The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Never share your password with anyone else, notify us promptly if you believe your password security has been breached, and remember to log off of this Website before you leave your computer.

This Website contains links to other web sites operated by third parties that may be of interest to you. We cannot control these third-party sites, which may collect personal information from you. When you follow a link and leave this Website, you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to read such third-party’s privacy policy or contact them directly regarding their privacy practices.

7. WHAT ITW DOES ABOUT CHILDREN VISITING THIS SITE

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect information from Website visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose online. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be deleted from our records, you may do so by contacting us using the contact details provided under the How You Can Contact ITW section below.

8. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT ITW

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at:

Paslode Australia Pty Ltd

47-55 Williamson Road, Ingleburn NSW 2565

Tel: +61 2 9829 4000

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

ITW reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Statement, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Statement on this Website. If we modify this Privacy Statement, the modifications will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Privacy Statement on this Website.

This Privacy Statement was last revised on May 25, 2018.

Sitemap

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetuer volutpat arcu Nulla sed Aliquam. Consequat in nisl quis euismod In Phasellus dignissim tincidunt Donec lorem. Curabitur congue egestas leo urna Suspendisse In metus Aliquam Mauris Fusce. Aenean mauris Pellentesque quam In wisi tellus semper dolor justo interdum. Ac ligula malesuada gravida dui semper rhoncus Curabitur tincidunt Duis Sed. Augue gravida Maecenas sociis ut sem lacus pellentesque ornare consectetuer Praesent.